Zum Inhalt springen

Passwort vergessen?

Jetzt registrieren

herr-der-ringe-film.de

Du befindest dich im Archiv unseres Forums. Hier sind alle Beiträge der Jahre 2000 bis Mitte 2008 gespeichert.

Auf Beiträge im Archiv kannst du nicht mehr antworten und Du bist hier auch nicht eingeloggt.

An aktuellen Diskussionen kannst Du in unserem Forum teilnehmen.


Ring*Con2005 » Ring*Con - Allgemeines » Stargaste Facts: CHRIS RANKIN

MarcLee

RING*CON MC

Stargaste Facts: CHRIS RANKIN

CHRIS RANKIN



IMBD page

Date of Birth
8 November 1983, Auckland, New Zealand

Birth Name
Christopher William Rankin

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography

Christopher William Rankin lived with his parents in his native New Zealand until age 6 when then moved back to Chris' now native England. He found his love for acting at the age of 11, at Northgate High School in Norfolk, as a member of the Youth Theatre Company of Dereham Operatic Society. While in school, Chris appeared in numerous productions. He was ensemble in "Bugsy Malone" and "Little Shop of Horrors" (also on a European tour). Chris has also appeared as Bosun in "Return to the Forbidden Planet", Roger in "Grease", Ralph in "The Lord of the Flies", Joseph in "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" and in 2003 made a last-minute appearance, stepping in as Thenardier in "Les Miserables", when a cast member had taken ill. With the Youth Theatre, Chris has played Edmund in "The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe"; chorus roles in "My Fair Lady", "Whistle Down the Wind" and "The King and I" and Harry / Young Ebenezer in "Scrooge".

In August 2000, he auditioned for and landed the role of Percy Weasley in the "Harry Potter: movie series, which was the beginning of his professional on-camera acting career. Chris made his professional stage debut in "Jack and the Beanstalk" at Norwich Theatre Royal. He has since been splitting his time between films, television and stage.

In January 2004, Chris formed Painted Horse Theatre Company with Director Jim Rymer. He played Eilert Loevborg in their premiere production of 'Hedda Gabler' by Ibsen and worked on their production of 'Salome', which toured East Anglia in 2005. He made his first television drama as Waring in "The Rotter's Club", a 3-part drama produced by Company Pictures for the BBC.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Roger Ginger

Trivia

Worked as a teen at UCI Cinemas (Norwich, Norfolk, UK).

He had three guinea pigs named Fred, George, and Dumbledore.

Met his girlfriend while performing in a production of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. She was playing one of the Dwarfs. She's 5' tall.
  • Extras: Nachricht drucken
  • Auf den Merkzettel
  • Moderator benachrichtigen
  • Sende diesem Benutzer eine private Nachricht

Jamila

Gefährte

Re: Stargaste Facts: CHRIS RANKIN [Re: MarcLee]

Thank you, Marc! I've been thinking about searching the internet for some basic info on the guests that I didn't know much about, but it's much more comfortable this way.
  • Extras: Nachricht drucken
  • Auf den Merkzettel
  • Moderator benachrichtigen
  • Sende diesem Benutzer eine private Nachricht
Zusatzinformationen
Thread drucken